CAMPHOR ESSENTIAL OIL - 30ML
SCIENTIFICALLY KNOWN AS CINNAMON CAMPHOR.
Camphor is a combustible translucent, white solid which has a piquant smell and sour taste, though its mainly popular for its menthol-like, nose tingling fragrance. Only 50 years old trees grown in Asian countries (Japan & Indonesia) are used to make camphor oil through the process of steam distillation
HEALTH BENEFITS OF CAMPHOR ESSENTIAL OIL
Camphor oil relieves pain and swelling on the skin and acts as a counter irritant and therefore used topically to relieve pain and swelling.
Camphor oil relieves skin itching and irritation due to its anti-fungal and antibacterial properties.
Camphor oil can increase collagen and elastin production to aid wound healing and has effective anti-wrinkle ingredient in many cosmetic oils.
Camphor oil can be used to sooth and treat burns and to remove burn scars as well. Dissolve 2-3 drops of camphor oil in water and apply the affected areas for quick recovery.
Camphor oil has a potential to treat acne and bring down pain and swelling caused by inflammation of the hair follicles and sebaceous gland.
Camphor oil cure nail fungus cos of its healing properties and also assist in relieving pain.
Camphor oil when mixed with water relief cracked heels and can be mixed with petroleum jelly or a moisturiser of your choice to keep skin moist and prevents cracks from occurring.